Check out my first novel, midnight's simulacra!
13 drives: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| 6 + 1 | | 6 + 1 | ||
| 46.2% | | 46.2% | ||
| | |||
|} | |||
==14 disks== | |||
14 disks might be more attractive. I only list solutions without a hot spare. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Name !! Setup !! Availability !! Tolerance !! Max Rebuild !! Perf | |||
|- | |||
| raid3z | |||
| 11 data, 3 parity | |||
| 78.6% (11) | |||
| 3 | |||
| 100% + fail | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| raid2z | |||
| 12 data, 2 parity | |||
| 85.7% (12) | |||
| 2 | |||
| 85.7% + fail | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| striped raid3z | |||
| 2x(4 data, 3 parity) | |||
| 57.1% (8) | |||
| 3 + 3 | |||
| 50% + fail | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| striped raid2z | |||
| 2x(5 data, 2 parity) | |||
| 71.4% (10) | |||
| 2 + 2 | |||
| 50% + fail | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| striped raidz | |||
| 2x(6 data, 1 parity) | |||
| 85.7% (12) | |||
| 1 + 1 | |||
| 50% + fail | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| mirrored raid3z | |||
| 2x(4 data, 3 parity) | |||
| 28.6% (4) | |||
| 50% + fail | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| mirrored raid2z | |||
| 2x(5 data, 2 parity) | |||
| 35.7% (5) | |||
| 7 + 2 | |||
| 50% + fail | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| mirrored raidz | |||
| 2x(6 data, 1 parity) | |||
| 42.9% (6) | |||
| 7 + 1 | |||
| 50% | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:04, 7 February 2022
What's the best setup for 13 drives? I don't need high performance (this will be mostly for archiving media), but very much do not want to lose my data. The drives are 18TB, and ZFS will be used exclusively.
| Name | Setup | Availability | Tolerance | Max Rebuild | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| raid3z | 10 data, 3 parity | 76.9% (10) | 3 | 100% + fail | |
| raid3z + HS | 9 data, 3 parity, 1 spare | 69.2% (9) | 3 | 92.3% | |
| raid2z | 11 data, 2 parity | 84.6% (11) | 2 | 84.6% + fail | |
| raid2z + HS | 10 data, 2 parity, 1 spare | 76.9% (10) | 2 | 76.9% | |
| striped raid2z + HS | 2x(4 data, 2 parity), 1 spare | 61.5% (8) | 2 + 2 | 30.8% | |
| striped raidz + HS | 2x(5 data, 1 parity), 1 spare | 76.9% (10) | 1 + 1 | 46.2% | |
| striped raidz + HS | 4x(2 data, 1 parity), 1 spare | 61.5% (8) | 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 | 25% | |
| mirrored raid2z + HS | 2x(4 data, 2 parity), 1 spare | 30.8% (4) | 6 + 2 | 46.2% | |
| mirrored raidz + HS | 2x(5 data, 1 parity), 1 spare | 38.5% (5) | 6 + 1 | 46.2% |
14 disks
14 disks might be more attractive. I only list solutions without a hot spare.
| Name | Setup | Availability | Tolerance | Max Rebuild | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| raid3z | 11 data, 3 parity | 78.6% (11) | 3 | 100% + fail | |
| raid2z | 12 data, 2 parity | 85.7% (12) | 2 | 85.7% + fail | |
| striped raid3z | 2x(4 data, 3 parity) | 57.1% (8) | 3 + 3 | 50% + fail | |
| striped raid2z | 2x(5 data, 2 parity) | 71.4% (10) | 2 + 2 | 50% + fail | |
| striped raidz | 2x(6 data, 1 parity) | 85.7% (12) | 1 + 1 | 50% + fail | |
| mirrored raid3z | 2x(4 data, 3 parity) | 28.6% (4) | 50% + fail | ||
| mirrored raid2z | 2x(5 data, 2 parity) | 35.7% (5) | 7 + 2 | 50% + fail | |
| mirrored raidz | 2x(6 data, 1 parity) | 42.9% (6) | 7 + 1 | 50% |