Check out my first novel, midnight's simulacra!
Gigabyte Aorus Xtreme TRX40: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
I upgraded to an Aorus Xtreme from its [[Gigabyte Aorus Master TRX40]] little brother in 2022, after purchasing one at the excellent price of $500 (about 50% MSRP). | I upgraded to an Aorus Xtreme from its [[Gigabyte Aorus Master TRX40]] little brother in 2022, after purchasing one at the excellent price of $500 (about 50% MSRP). | ||
==Sensors== | |||
There is both a ITE IT8688E for 6 temperature readings and 5 fans, and an ITE IT879XE for 3 more of each. Seven of the sensors are built into the motherboard, and two use external thermistors. The in-kernel driver will not recognize the 8688. Employ <tt>force_id=0x8688</tt>. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;" | |||
|+ it8688-isa-0a60 | |||
|- | |||
! sensors !! UEFI | |||
|- | |||
| fan1 || <tt>CPU_FAN</tt> | |||
|- | |||
| fan2 || <tt>MOS_FAN</tt> | |||
|- | |||
| fan3 || <tt>FAN_SYS2</tt> | |||
|- | |||
| fan4 || <tt>PCH_FAN</tt> | |||
|- | |||
| fan5 || <tt>CPU_OPT</tt> | |||
|- | |||
| temp1 || SYS1 | |||
|- | |||
| temp2 || VRMMOS | |||
|- | |||
| temp3 || PCH | |||
|- | |||
| temp4 || SYS2 | |||
|- | |||
| temp5 || CPU | |||
|- | |||
| temp6 || EC1 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;" | |||
|+ it8688-isa-0a60 | |||
|- | |||
! sensors !! UEFI | |||
|- | |||
| fan1 || <tt>FAN_PUMP5A</tt> | |||
|- | |||
| fan2 || <tt>FAN_PUMP6</tt> | |||
|- | |||
| fan3 || <tt>FAN_SYS4</tt> | |||
|- | |||
| temp1 || PCIE_X162 | |||
|- | |||
| temp2 || EC2 | |||
|- | |||
| temp3 || PCIE_X161 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[File:AorusXtremeTRX40.jpeg]] | [[File:AorusXtremeTRX40.jpeg]] | ||
Latest revision as of 08:20, 25 August 2022
I upgraded to an Aorus Xtreme from its Gigabyte Aorus Master TRX40 little brother in 2022, after purchasing one at the excellent price of $500 (about 50% MSRP).
Sensors
There is both a ITE IT8688E for 6 temperature readings and 5 fans, and an ITE IT879XE for 3 more of each. Seven of the sensors are built into the motherboard, and two use external thermistors. The in-kernel driver will not recognize the 8688. Employ force_id=0x8688.
| sensors | UEFI |
|---|---|
| fan1 | CPU_FAN |
| fan2 | MOS_FAN |
| fan3 | FAN_SYS2 |
| fan4 | PCH_FAN |
| fan5 | CPU_OPT |
| temp1 | SYS1 |
| temp2 | VRMMOS |
| temp3 | PCH |
| temp4 | SYS2 |
| temp5 | CPU |
| temp6 | EC1 |
| sensors | UEFI |
|---|---|
| fan1 | FAN_PUMP5A |
| fan2 | FAN_PUMP6 |
| fan3 | FAN_SYS4 |
| temp1 | PCIE_X162 |
| temp2 | EC2 |
| temp3 | PCIE_X161 |
