Check out my first novel, midnight's simulacra!
TRX40: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| MSI | |||
| TRX40 Pro 10G | |||
| $500 | |||
| ATX | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| MSI | |||
| TRX40 Pro WiFi | |||
| $470 | |||
| ATX | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* Anandtech, "[https://www.anandtech.com/show/15121/the-amd-trx40-motherboard-overview- The AMD TRX40 Motherboard Overview: 12 New Motherboards Analyzed]", 2019-11-28 | * Anandtech, "[https://www.anandtech.com/show/15121/the-amd-trx40-motherboard-overview- The AMD TRX40 Motherboard Overview: 12 New Motherboards Analyzed]", 2019-11-28 | ||
Revision as of 08:41, 29 January 2020

Third-generation AMD ThreadRipper processors make use of the TRX40 platform. It is not backwards-compatible with first- or second-generation ThreadRippers, though the primary difference is in pin layout (the number of pins has not changed). It utilizes LGA (Land Grid Array) and is speced at 15W.
TRX40
TRX40 is built around the sTRX4 socket, and supports:
- Quad-channel DDR4 w/ optional ECC
- 88 PCIe 4.0 lanes
- Up to 12 USB3.2
- Up to 4 USB2.0
- Up to 20 SATA III
- Up to 2 4x NVMe
Motherboards
| Manufacturer | Model | MSRP | Form | NICs | WiFi | USB | Store | PCIe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASUS | ROG Zenith II Extreme | $850 | EATX | AQC-107 10GigE I211-AT GigE |
AX200 WiFi6 | 4x USB 3.2 Gen 2 (back) 2x USB 3.2 Gen 2 (front) 3x USB 3.2 Gen 2 (back 2xA+C) 3x USB 2.0 4x USB 3.2 Gen 1 (back) 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 (back C) |
4xM.2 Socket 3 8x SATA3 |
x16/x8/x16/x8 |
| ASUS | Prime TRX40 Pro | $450 | ATX | |||||
| ASUS | ROG Strix TRX40-E Gaming | $550 | ATX | |||||
| Gigabyte | TRX40 Aorus Extreme | $850 | XLATX | |||||
| Gigabyte | TRX40 Designare | $650 | XLATX | |||||
| MSI | Creator TRX40 | $700 | EATX | |||||
| ASRock | TRX40 Taichi | $500 | ATX | |||||
| MSI | TRX40 Pro 10G | $500 | ATX | |||||
| MSI | TRX40 Pro WiFi | $470 | ATX |
External links
- Anandtech, "The AMD TRX40 Motherboard Overview: 12 New Motherboards Analyzed", 2019-11-28