Check out my first novel, midnight's simulacra!
13 drives: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
| 2+2 | | 2+2 | ||
| 30.8% | | 30.8% | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| striped raidz + HS | |||
| 2x(5 data, 1 parity), 1 spare | |||
| 76.9% (10) | |||
| 1+1 | |||
| 46.2% | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 42: | Line 49: | ||
| 4x(2 data, 1 parity), 1 spare | | 4x(2 data, 1 parity), 1 spare | ||
| 61.5% (8) | | 61.5% (8) | ||
| 1+1+1 | | 1+1+1+1 | ||
| 25% | | 25% | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 08:36, 7 February 2022
What's the best setup for 13 drives? I don't need high performance (this will be mostly for archiving media), but very much do not want to lose my data. The drives are 18TB, and ZFS will be used exclusively.
| Name | Setup | Availability | Tolerance | Max Rebuild | Perf |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| raid3z | 10 data, 3 parity | 76.9% (10) | 3 | 100% + fail | |
| raid3z + HS | 9 data, 3 parity, 1 spare | 69.2% (9) | 3 | 92.3% | |
| raid2z | 11 data, 2 parity | 84.6% (11) | 2 | 84.6% + fail | |
| raid2z + HS | 10 data, 2 parity, 1 spare | 76.9% (10) | 2 | 76.9% | |
| striped raid2z + HS | 2x(4 data, 2 parity), 1 spare | 61.5% (8) | 2+2 | 30.8% | |
| striped raidz + HS | 2x(5 data, 1 parity), 1 spare | 76.9% (10) | 1+1 | 46.2% | |
| striped raidz + HS | 4x(2 data, 1 parity), 1 spare | 61.5% (8) | 1+1+1+1 | 25% | |
| mirrored raid2z + HS | 2x(4 data, 2 parity), 1 spare | 30.8% (4) | 6+2 | 46.2% | |
| mirrored raidz + HS | 2x(5 data, 1 parity), 1 spare | 38.5% (5) | 6 + 1 | 46.2% |