Check out my first novel, midnight's simulacra!
CS GRE: Difference between revisions
From dankwiki
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
* [http://www.cc.gatech.edu/~howardz/micellaneous/gre_cs_sub/ GT notes] from 2006 | * [http://www.cc.gatech.edu/~howardz/micellaneous/gre_cs_sub/ GT notes] from 2006 | ||
==Subject Material== | ==Subject Material== | ||
{| border="1" | |||
= | |- | ||
! width="100%" align="left"| Area (outline taken from the ETS CS GRE page, 2009-07-30 1500 UTC) | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|'''SOFTWARE SYSTEMS AND METHODOLOGY - 40%''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|'''Data Organization''' | |||
|- | |||
| Data types | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Data structures and implementation techniques | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|'''Program control and structure''' | |||
|- | |||
|Iteration and recursion | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Procedures, functions, methods, and exception handlers | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Concurrency, communication, and synchronization | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|'''Programming languages and notation''' | |||
|- | |||
|Constructs for data organization and program control | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Scope, binding, and parameter passing | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Expression evaluation | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|'''Software engineering''' | |||
|- | |||
|Formal specifications and assertions | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Verification techniques | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Software development models, patterns, and tools | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|'''Systems''' | |||
|- | |||
|Compilers, interpreters, and run-time systems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Operating systems, including resource management and protection/security | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Networking, Internet, and distributed systems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Databases | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|System analysis and development tools | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND [[Architecture|ARCHITECTURE]] — 15%=== | ===COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND [[Architecture|ARCHITECTURE]] — 15%=== | ||
* Digital logic design | * Digital logic design |