Check out my first novel, midnight's simulacra!
CS GRE: Difference between revisions
From dankwiki
No edit summary |
|||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|System analysis and development tools | |System analysis and development tools | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|'''COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND [[Architecture|ARCHITECTURE]] - 15%''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| Digital logic design | |||
|- | |||
| Implementation of combinational and sequential circuits | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Optimization and analysis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| Processors and control units | |||
|- | |||
| Instruction sets | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Computer arithmetic and number representation | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Register and ALU organization | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Data paths and control sequencing | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| Memories and their hierarchies | |||
|- | |||
| Performance, implementation, and management | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cache, main, and secondary storage | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Virtual memory, paging, and segmentation | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| Networking and communications | |||
|- | |||
| Interconnect structures (e.g., buses, switches, routers) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I/O systems and protocols | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Synchronization | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| High-performance architectures | |||
|- | |||
| Pipelining superscalar and out-of-order execution processors | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Parallel and distributed architectures | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|'''THEORY AND MATHEMATICAL BACKGROUND - 40%''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| Algorithms and complexity | |||
|- | |||
| Exact and asymptotic analysis of specific algorithms | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Algorithmic design techniques (e.g. greedy, dynamic programming, divide and conquer) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Upper and lower bounds on the complexity of specific problems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Computational complexity, including NP-completeness | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| Automata and language theory | |||
|- | |||
| Models of computation (finite automata, Turing machines) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Formal languages and grammars (regular and context free) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Decidability | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2| Discrete structures | |||
|- | |||
| Mathematical logic | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Elementary combinatorics and graph theory | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Discrete probability, recurrence relations, and number theory | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|'''OTHER TOPICS - 5%''' | |||
|- | |||
|Example areas include numerical analysis, artificial intelligence, computer graphics, cryptography, security, and social issues. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Books used to prepare== | ==Books used to prepare== |