Check out my first novel, midnight's simulacra!
Azure: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FX48mds || 48 || 1008 || 2016 || 32 || 8 || 32000 | | FX48mds || 48 || 1008 || 2016 || 32 || 8 || 32000 | ||
|- | |||
| D1v2 || 1 || 3.5 || 504 || 2 || 750 | |||
|- | |||
| D2v2 || 2 || 7 || 100 || 8 || 2 || 1500 | |||
|- | |||
| D3v2 || 4 || 14 || 200 || 16 || 4 || 3000 | |||
|- | |||
| D4v2 || 8 || 28 || 400 || 32 || 8 || 6000 | |||
|- | |||
| D5v2 || 16 || 56 || 800 || 64 || 8 || 12000 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| D11v2 || 2 || 14 || 100 || ? || 2 || 1500 | | D11v2 || 2 || 14 || 100 || ? || 2 || 1500 | ||
Revision as of 15:52, 9 February 2023
Microsoft's cloud platform, similar to Amazon's AWS or Google's GCP.
To get KeyVault stuff working with Debian's 2.18.0, I had to run: pip3 install azure-keyvault==1.1.0
CLI
- Multiplatform CLI available from https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/cli/azure/install-azure-cli?view=azure-cli-latest
- On Debian-derived systems, install azure-cli
- az account list -- list subscription groups
VMs
- Fsv2: 8370C (Ice Lake), 8272CL (Cascade Lake), 8168 (Skylake), 3.4--3.7
- FX: 8246R (Cascade Lake), 4.0
- Dv2: 8370C (Ice Lake), 8272CL (Cascade Lake), 8171M (Skylake), 2673v3 (Haswell), 2673v4 (Broadwell)
- DSv2: 8370C (Ice Lake), 8272CL (Cascade Lake), 8171M (Skylake), 2673v3 (Haswell), 2673v4 (Broadwell)
- Eav4, Easv4: EPYC 7452
- H: 2667v3 without hyperthreading or SR-IOV but w/ MPI
| Class | vCPUS | GiB | SSD | Disks | NICs | Mbps |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F2sv2 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 5000 |
| F4sv2 | 4 | 8 | 32 | 8 | 2 | 10000 |
| F8sv2 | 8 | 16 | 64 | 16 | 4 | 12500 |
| F16sv2 | 16 | 32 | 128 | 32 | 4 | 12500 |
| F32sv2 | 32 | 64 | 256 | 32 | 8 | 16000 |
| F48sv2 | 48 | 96 | 384 | 32 | 8 | 21000 |
| F64sv2 | 64 | 128 | 512 | 32 | 8 | 28000 |
| F72sv2 | 72 | 144 | 576 | 32 | 8 | 30000 |
| FX4mds | 4 | 84 | 168 | 8 | 2 | 4000 |
| FX12mds | 12 | 252 | 504 | 24 | 4 | 8000 |
| FX24mds | 24 | 504 | 1008 | 32 | 4 | 16000 |
| FX36mds | 36 | 756 | 1512 | 32 | 8 | 24000 |
| FX48mds | 48 | 1008 | 2016 | 32 | 8 | 32000 |
| D1v2 | 1 | 3.5 | 504 | 2 | 750 | |
| D2v2 | 2 | 7 | 100 | 8 | 2 | 1500 |
| D3v2 | 4 | 14 | 200 | 16 | 4 | 3000 |
| D4v2 | 8 | 28 | 400 | 32 | 8 | 6000 |
| D5v2 | 16 | 56 | 800 | 64 | 8 | 12000 |
| D11v2 | 2 | 14 | 100 | ? | 2 | 1500 |
| D12v2 | 4 | 28 | 200 | ? | 4 | 3000 |
| D13v2 | 8 | 56 | 400 | ? | 8 | 6000 |
| D14v2 | 16 | 112 | 800 | ? | 8 | 12000 |
| D15v2 | 20 | 140 | 1000 | ? | 8 | 25000 |
| DS1v2 | 1 | 3.5 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 750 |
| DS2v2 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 1500 |
| DS3v2 | 4 | 14 | 28 | 16 | 4 | 3000 |
| DS4v2 | 8 | 28 | 56 | 32 | 8 | 6000 |
| DS5v2 | 16 | 56 | 112 | 64 | 8 | 12000 |
| DS11v2 | 2 | 14 | 28 | 8 | 2 | 1500 |
| DS12v2 | 4 | 28 | 56 | 16 | 4 | 3000 |
| DS13v2 | 8 | 56 | 112 | 32 | 8 | 6000 |
| DS14v2 | 16 | 112 | 224 | 64 | 8 | 12000 |
| DS15v2 | 20 | 140 | 280 | 64 | 8 | 25000 |
| H8 | 8 | 56 | 1000 | 32 | 2 | ? |
| H16 | 16 | 112 | 2000 | 64 | 4 | ? |
| H8m | 8 | 112 | 1000 | 32 | 2 | ? |
| H16m | 16 | 224 | 2000 | 64 | 4 | ? |
| H16r | 16 | 112 | 2000 | 64 | 4 | ? |
| H16mr | 16 | 224 | 2000 | 64 | 4 | ? |